Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM

3 stars
8.2
Very good
based on 290 reviews
290 reviews
Mon 10/26
-
Tue 10/27
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The Rim provides a comfortable setting when in San Antonio. It also features an outdoor heated pool and a fitness centre.

The hotel's professional staff are available to assist around the clock, and an express check-in/check-out facility provides extra convenience. There is also disabled parking for guests travelling with a car.

The hotel's rooms are comfortable and provide a kitchenette that is equipped with a refrigerator and a microwave. They all offer movies-on-demand, tea and coffee making facilities and a mini bar.

For those guests who enjoy exploring local dining options, there is a large variety right on the doorstep. It is also within walking distance of Six Flags Fiesta Texas.

8.2
Very good
290 reviews

Latest deals for Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM

Mon 10/26
-
Tue 10/27
Deals from
₱7,505
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Executive room and 28 more Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₱7,505
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₱10,997
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱13,833
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱7,506
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
₱9,438
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₱18,504
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₱7,596
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱8,555
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
₱9,529
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₱8,169
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱9,432
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₱11,585
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₱8,323
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱15,383
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₱15,828
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₱8,367
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱9,090
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₱12,848
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₱8,780
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₱10,991
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱8,875
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₱10,657
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₱10,077
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱13,594
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱10,675
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₱11,072
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₱17,389
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₱10,887
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM

8.2
Very good
290 verified ratings
Wonderful
150
Very good
44
Good
32
Okay
15
Fair
21
Mediocre
9
Poor
19

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location, especially its proximity to attractions like Six Flags and major highways. Cleanliness was highlighted as a strong point, with many guests describing rooms as very clean and modern. Friendly and helpful staff also received positive mentions. However, several guests were dissatisfied with the extra charges for parking and breakfast, which were often not clearly communicated in advance. Some guests also noted issues with breakfast quality and availability, as well as occasional problems with room amenities and noise. Overall, the positives of location, cleanliness, and service stood out most.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service8 out of 10
Breakfast0.5 out of 10
Parking0 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

7.7
Good
Christopher, Feb 2020
Pros (+) Cleanliness of rooms
Cons (-) Free breakfast

Location

5731 Rim Pass Drive, San Antonio, TX 78257

What's nearby

  • Six Flags Fiesta Texas1.3 km
  • Shops of La Cantera2 km
  • University Hospital - University Health System10.7 km
  • SeaWorld San Antonio18.8 km
  • Japanese Tea Garden19.7 km
  • San Pedro Springs Park19.7 km
  • San Antonio Zoo19.8 km
  • Market Square22 km
  • Fort Sam Houston22.4 km
  • The Alamo22.5 km
  • San Antonio River Walk22.6 km
  • St. Joseph Catholic Church22.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM

Which month has the cheapest rates at Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM?

The cheapest month to stay at Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM is December, with an average nightly rate of ₱7,984. The most expensive month is October at ₱13,830 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM?

The cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of ₱8,555. The most expensive day is Monday at ₱15,471 per night.

How far in advance should you book Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM?

To get the best price at Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 32% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM

  • Where is Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM located?

    Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM is located at 5731 Rim Pass Drive in Far North Central, 22.3 km from the center of San Antonio. Six Flags Fiesta Texas is the closest landmark to Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM from the airport?

    Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM is 14.9 km from San Antonio. Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM is 111 km from Austin Bergstrom.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM have a pool?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM in San Antonio and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Courtyard by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
7% cheaperHilton Garden Inn San Antonio/Rim Pass Drive7.5 Good (403 reviews)0.08 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₱8,173+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperResidence Inn by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM8.8 Excellent (169 reviews)0.12 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₱7,798+
3-star hotel
24% cheaper
Tru by Hilton San Antonio at the Rim
8.4 Excellent (280 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Business center₱6,647+
3-star hotel
12% cheaper
Home2 Suites by Hilton San Antonio at the Rim
8.9 Excellent (493 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₱7,733+
3-star hotel
28% cheaper
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham San Antonio at the RIM
8.8 Excellent (226 reviews)1.04 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₱6,305+
3-star hotel
24% cheaper
Tru by Hilton San Antonio at the Rim
8.4 Excellent (280 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Business center₱6,647+
3-star hotel
20% cheaper
Towneplace Suites By Marriott San Antonio Northwest At The Rim
8.8 Excellent (200 reviews)1.08 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness center₱7,041+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperDrury Inn & Suites San Antonio Near La Cantera Parkway9.1 Excellent (1,605 reviews)1.58 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₱7,041+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperDrury Inn & Suites San Antonio Near La Cantera Parkway9.1 Excellent (1,605 reviews)1.58 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₱7,041+
4-star hotel
Embassy Suites by Hilton San Antonio Landmark
9.1 Excellent (473 reviews)1.76 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant₱14,016+
3-star hotel
12% cheaper
Home2 Suites by Hilton San Antonio at the Rim
8.9 Excellent (493 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₱7,733+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperResidence Inn by Marriott San Antonio Six Flags at The RIM8.8 Excellent (169 reviews)0.12 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₱7,798+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.8
22.3 km
San Antonio
14.9 km

More options for your stay in San Antonio