Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG

3 stars
9.2
Wonderful
based on 370 reviews
370 reviews
Mon 10/19
-
Tue 10/20
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Stay at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area, a boutique hotel in Athens, GA, where every detail reflects the creative spirit of the Classic City. Drawing from the neighborhood around us, our Watson Mill Bridge-inspired architecture blends Georgia's covered bridge heritage with warm wood finishes, locally crafted design, and a rotating gallery showcasing works by Athens-area artists. Steps from the University of Georgia, Sanford Stadium, Akins Ford Arena, Georgia Theatre, and the locally owned restaurants, breweries, music venues, and boutiques that define downtown Athens, you'll experience the city through a true local lens. Whether you're visiting for a campus tour, Georgia Bulldogs game day, a wedding, live music weekend, business trip, or relaxing getaway, you'll discover why no two stays and no two neighborhoods are ever the same. Savor Southern-inspired cuisine and handcrafted cocktails at Madison Bar & Bistro, gather around the fire pits beneath our signature retractable roof courtyard, or unwind in boutique accommodations inspired by the character of Athens. Enjoy thoughtful amenities including complimentary Wi-Fi, EV charging stations, on-site parking, a 24-hour fitness center, pet-friendly accommodations, flexible meeting and event space, and LEED Gold Certified sustainability. Our passionate local hosts are always ready to share the places, flavors, and hidden gems that make Athens unforgettable.
9.2
Wonderful
370 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG

Mon 10/19
-
Tue 10/20
Deals from
₱9,657
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, King room and 20 more Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG deals.
Standard room, 1 king bed
₱9,657
nightly with VAT
Standard room, 1 king bed
₱10,309
nightly with VAT
Standard room, 1 king bed
₱10,858
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
₱11,287
nightly with VAT
Standard room, bed type unknown
₱11,487
nightly with VAT
Standard room, 1 king bed
₱12,646
nightly with VAT
Standard room, 1 king bed
₱13,151
nightly with VAT
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₱14,377
nightly with VAT
Standard room, 2 queen beds
₱18,272
nightly with VAT
King room, bed type unknown
₱18,558
nightly with VAT
Standard room, bed type unknown
₱35,220
nightly with VAT
Standard room, 1 king bed
₱89,366
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG

9.2
Wonderful
370 verified ratings
Wonderful
258
Very good
46
Good
28
Okay
15
Fair
12
Mediocre
2
Poor
9

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, friendly and helpful staff, and overall cleanliness. Many reviews highlighted the spacious and comfortable rooms, as well as the modern design and amenities. The on-site restaurant and bar received positive mentions for both atmosphere and service, with specific staff members noted for outstanding hospitality. While a few minor issues were mentioned, such as occasional slow service or lack of certain amenities, the overall experience was highly positive and guests would recommend staying here.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Restaurant8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jul 2021
A great place to stay. A little off the heated Athens party path, so it’s a little quieter than being in the middle of downtown. However you can get to all the areas easily. We walked to the downtown bar/ restaurant/ shopping hub and were there within five minutes.
9.7
Wonderful
Tricia, Aug 2019
Pros (+) Kai at the bar was THE BEST!!!!! She will be a leader one day!
Cons (-) It was a great quick getaway!

Location

500 College Avenue, Athens, GA 30601

What's nearby

  • Lyndon House Arts Center245 m
  • Double-Barreled Cannon246 m
  • Classic Center392 m
  • Downtown Athens0.4 km
  • Georgia Theatre0.4 km
  • Morton Theatre0.5 km
  • 40 Watt Club0.5 km
  • Camak House0.7 km
  • T. R. R. Cobb House0.8 km
  • Jackson Street Cemetery0.9 km
  • Henry W. Grady House1.1 km
  • Sanford Stadium1.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG is December, with an average nightly rate of ₱11,226. The most expensive month is September at ₱32,235 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₱13,223. The most expensive day is Thursday at ₱74,838 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG?

To get the best price at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 26% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG

  • Where is Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG located?

    Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG is located at 500 College Avenue, 2.2 km from the center of Athens. Lyndon House Arts Center is the closest landmark to Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG.

  • Does Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG from the airport?

    Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG is 4.9 km from Athens Ben Epps. Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG is 86.1 km from Atlanta De Kalb/Peachtree.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG in Athens and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Indigo Athens Downtown - Univ Area By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
20% cheaperHyatt Place Athens Downtown9.1 Excellent (765 reviews)0.31 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₱9,533+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperCourtyard by Marriott Athens Downtown8.4 Excellent (269 reviews)0.4 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₱10,662+
3-star hotel
The Bell Athens By Kasa Living
8.9 Excellent (8 reviews)0.53 kmParking, Flat-screen TV, TV₱18,940+
Luxury Private Suite in Boutique Historic Inn, The Athenian- Downtown Location
0.57 kmCoffee machine₱30,417+
2-star hotel
56% cheaperAmericas Best Value Inn Athens, Ga4 Okay (213 reviews)1.19 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₱5,268+
3-star hotel
48% cheaperWingate by Wyndham Athens Near Downtown7.1 Good (1,033 reviews)1.53 kmIndoor pool, Fitness center, Coffee machine₱6,209+
2-star hotel
42% cheaperBest Western Athens6.9 Good (391 reviews)1.3 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Room service₱6,899+
2-star hotel
27% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Athens-University Area By IHG8.6 Excellent (909 reviews)0.83 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi₱8,718+
Luxury Downtown Loft
9.8 Excellent (26 reviews)0.6 kmWi-Fi₱12,481+
2-star hotel
SpringHill Suites by Marriott Athens Downtown/University Area9.2 Excellent (212 reviews)0.69 kmFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₱12,606+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperHyatt Place Athens Downtown9.1 Excellent (765 reviews)0.31 kmFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₱9,533+
3-star hotel
The Bell Athens By Kasa Living
8.9 Excellent (8 reviews)0.53 kmParking, Flat-screen TV, TV₱18,940+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

8.4
2.2 km

More options for your stay in Athens